Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Reduce fastener count
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

Reduce the total number of fasteners on quiver for supply chain, inventory control, and manufacturability streamlining.

Event Timeline

kent created this task.Aug 8 2018, 8:43 AM
kent triaged this task as Normal priority.
kent added a comment.Aug 9 2018, 1:05 PM

@west I noticed that we only use 4 (i think) M5x12 BHCS black oxide screws and a lot lot more of the M5x10 BHCS black oxide screws. These are in the z-tops. Can we work towards designing it so we can use all M5x10? I saw we are looking at a metal plate for that now.

kent added a comment.Aug 9 2018, 1:09 PM

It would be good if we could standardize on one M3 BHCS black oxide fastener. I was thinking M3x10 in place of all the M3x8's.

If we did that we would have a couple printed part changes to make:

  • make the pocket on the bottom of the y-corner deeper to accept the extra 2mm of bolt
  • make the y-axis bearing holder mount holes thicker by 2 mm (this will make these stronger too and less likely to crack on installation).
  • make the urethane bed corners 2mm thicker at the mount holes
  • make the wiper pad mount holes 2mm thicker

this list may not be comprehensive. I'll update it as I find more.

west added a comment.Aug 9 2018, 1:16 PM

If you look at the breakout bom most fasteners have changed to M3x10s and with the M5's we might be able to use x10's with the metal part

west added a comment.EditedAug 14 2018, 3:15 PM

I have reduced the screws to
HD-BT-
82 - bed leveling screws (cant change)
73- M5x10 BHCS
148 - M3x10 BHCS
128 - M3x6 FHCS
104 - M3x8 SST BHCS
151 - M5x20 SHCS (cant change)
127 - M3x20 FHCS
12- m3 set screw
82 - M3x16 SHCS
107- M2x10 SHCS
196- M5x25 SHCS
222 - M3x50 SHCS blue anodized
41 - M3x25 SHCS
223- M3x16 SHCS blue anodized
224 - M3x30 FHCS

Can this ticket be closed or is this still in the works?

If it can be closed, please do. Can be reopened later if needed.

kent lowered the priority of this task from Normal to Low.Sep 11 2018, 8:26 AM

I haven't found the time to look up what all those part numbers are so I don't know if there are any fasteners that could be substituted for another one. I'm planning on looking at this a lot closer during the alpha stage,

nickp raised the priority of this task from Low to Normal.Sep 11 2018, 11:47 AM
nickp changed the edit policy from "All Users" to "LulzBot Hardware Products (Project)".Oct 25 2018, 12:01 PM
kent reassigned this task from kent to kforrest.Nov 15 2018, 9:23 AM

kyle I made a spreadsheet from the most recent bom, broke out the hd-bt parts to a second sheet and color coded them by thread size. Could you take a look through the list and identify hardware that is similar, and then make some suggestions as far as what we might be able to consolidate?

Let me know if you have any questions please.

FYI, I am still running through the frame section and there are a couple items I found that were missed before. I am almost done and will push when ready.

@kent which BOM file was this pulled from?

@kent BOM_reviewing has just been updated with some additional items from the frame, and some adjustments to quantities as well. Please do a pull and adjust accordingly

kent updated the task description. (Show Details)Nov 15 2018, 3:12 PM

@kforrest Here is an updated BOM with the hardware broken out on the third tab.

Steven closed this task as Resolved.Nov 21 2018, 3:01 PM

Going to close this out. I think there may still be some room for improvement here but it can be handled on a case by case in separate tickets.