Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Alloy 910 Printing Temperature.
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

Cura LE Version: 3.2.27

Operating System: Linux

Printer:

Tool Head:

Description of issue: The default printing temperature for Taulman Alloy 910 is way too low. I
am using Cura 3.2.27. It is set by default for 235C. It should be
between 250C and 255C. The layer adhesion at the lower temps is really
bad, so the part just falls apart. I also see on the Mini 2 that it is
240C. Again, that is too low.
-Jeff

This was reported by Jeff to us.

Steps to reproduce:

Upload cura-lulzbot.log (attachment)

Event Timeline

TyTh created this task.Sep 16 2018, 11:51 AM
jebba moved this task from Restricted Project Column to Restricted Project Column on the Restricted Project board.
alexei triaged this task as Normal priority.Sep 16 2018, 10:25 PM
alexei changed the edit policy from "Custom Policy" to "Restricted Project (Project)".
adam added a subscriber: adam.Sep 17 2018, 8:26 AM

I see Mini 2 mentioned, but what is the other printer that needs testing - Mini 1 or TAZ 6?

Steven assigned this task to adam.Sep 17 2018, 8:49 AM
adam added a comment.Sep 17 2018, 9:04 AM

Running some test prints on a Mini 2 at default and then going to bump to 255C to see what happens. I will also check in with Angie to see when and why the change was made.
I will run tests on a TAZ after I get the prints off the Mini 2 (same prints with default and bumped to 255C)

matth added a subscriber: matth.EditedSep 17 2018, 11:33 AM

http://taulman3d.com/910-features.html

Officially it should be 250-255, so should have no issue.

jebba added a subscriber: jebba.Sep 17 2018, 1:41 PM

It looks like it has been like this since Victor did an import to Cura2 a long time ago.

adam added a comment.Sep 17 2018, 3:08 PM

Early test results seem to show that the prints look lots better at the 235 the TAZ is currently set to, but the 255C print was much harder to break. The 255C print was very, very stringy, so we are going to finish out the test prints we have planned and take a look from there.

jebba added a comment.Sep 17 2018, 3:29 PM

"Much harder to break" is definitely what we are going for. Nylon prints far better when it is dry. It absorbs a lot of moisture. If you hear any "popping" while it is printing, it could be evaporating off water in the material.

adam added a subscriber: anolen.Sep 18 2018, 8:14 AM

still running prints to confirm, but it's looking like turning down the temperature ensured much more cosmetically appealing prints while sacrificing structural integrity. @anolen I know you're slammed, is there any way I can help you update these profiles as necessary?

karrad added a subscriber: karrad.Sep 18 2018, 8:16 AM

@adam If you have examples of the "stong" prints with cosmetic defects, I can lend a hand.

I will begin testing, I have an open taz.
I remember this being brought up by the air force guys (?) some time last year but we thought it was the polydissolve they were using for supports,and we were never able to put time into it.

adam added a comment.Sep 20 2018, 10:27 AM

I finished the test prints that I was running for this. Layer bonding on the lower temperatures was much worse. With dry, fresh filament there wasn't any issue with stringing by just raising the temperature to 255C. Cosmetic print quality was mostly impacted by using damp filament that had sat out in the open for some time.
@anolen is going to up temps and tweak a couple settings for consistency and run confirmation prints before pushing the changes. @karrad do we need to create a new ticket to make sure these changes get into our next CuraLE release?

I had recently contacted Taulman about using an oven for drying filament, and was told that you can dry the filament at 49C (120F) in an oven for a few hours.

adam added a comment.Sep 20 2018, 10:41 AM

A better option is actually a food dehydrator that will fit the reels - the useful ones come with temperature control and timers so you can dry for longer and the airflow wicks away more moisture.

@adam This ticket will be fine. If @anolen does not have time to make other changes/verify before release I will update temperatures to 255c and leave the rest as is

jebba added a comment.Sep 21 2018, 1:08 PM

I did a print using the identical Cura2 settings, just bumped temp to 255C and the print turned out well. It had supports and plenty of retraction so it was a bit of a complicated part. I was sure to fully dry the filament before printing, using an industrial oven I have.

karrad moved this task from Restricted Project Column to Restricted Project Column on the Restricted Project board.Sep 21 2018, 2:23 PM
karrad claimed this task.
karrad moved this task from Restricted Project Column to Restricted Project Column on the Restricted Project board.Sep 21 2018, 3:04 PM
karrad reassigned this task from karrad to anolen.

Updated all alloy 910 profiles to 255 print temp.

@anolen I am going to leave this open in case you need to make any other adjustments

Thank you @karrad, I would like to run my usual test prints to make sure we aren't compromising an quality or precision but I feel confident in the temp increase for Alloy 910.

karrad closed this task as Resolved.Nov 6 2018, 9:49 AM

We have had this one updated for a bit, without any reports of issues. Going to close this one down