Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Banded (0.8) Test Feedback
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

Please post all feedback on Banded testing here.
If you notice a specific issue that is common between all tool heads we will split it off as a new ticket to be addressed.

Feedback Checklist:
Have You Already:

  • Cleaned the Nozzle off/out?
  • Cleaned and/or Sanded the bed?
  • Leveled the X axis?
  • Restored Failsafe?
  • Updated your Firmware?
  • Updated your Version of Cura?

Error Description
Please explain your original intent and then the failed result. Is this error repeatable? Can you reliably reproduce it?

Include this Information for R&D Use:

  • Machine Type
  • Toolhead Type
  • Firmware Version
  • Cura Version
  • Material Being Used
  • Estimated age of filament
  • Profile being used (please include any profile edits you made, no matter how small)
  • STL and/or Gcode (add as file, web link, or shared-j location)
  • Environmental Description (enclosed or open air?)
  • Pictures (to avoid data issues please remember to compress photos before posting)

Event Timeline

adam created this task.Oct 3 2018, 10:00 AM
adam triaged this task as High priority.
adam created this object with edit policy "LulzBot Hardware Products (Project)".
adam renamed this task from Banded Test Feedback to Banded (0.8) Test Feedback.
karrad added a comment.EditedOct 4 2018, 3:23 PM

Layer adhesion on PETG profiles seems weak, very easy to break along layer lines.

HS PETG has a 1mm initial layer height, needs to be reduced

UPDATE:

Upping printing temp to 270 gave stronger adhesion (still looks great)

  • bottom layer looked "boiled" recommend keeping initial layer temperature at 250

Increasing wipe temperature to 180 gave more consistent probes

anolen added a subscriber: anolen.Oct 5 2018, 11:42 AM

Banded Profile Updates have been submitted here (T3905) and will be put into Cura Some time today. On Monday please follow these (http://wiki.alephobjects.com/wiki/Cura_LE_Local_Build_Directions) directions to make sure your profiles are the most up to date. THANK YOU!

All of my files print well at 260 to 270 with the heat bed at 75. If I go lower on the heat bed, then I have adhesion issues. My files print well enough, but I expect that some of the artifacts that I am seeing has to do with the geometry of the model that I am printing. That being that edges and smaller details are not multiples of the diameter of the nozzle. I have quite a few examples at my desk. I will try to print a box, that may allow the nozzle diameter to not be as big of an issue, and see what the results are. Looking for a good test file if any are available.

adam updated the task description. (Show Details)Oct 10 2018, 2:49 PM
adam updated the task description. (Show Details)Oct 17 2018, 8:49 AM

Printing with a Banded Tiger on a Mini 2, Cura 3.2.29 FW 1.1.9.17. Using PLA of indeterminate age and PETg < 2 months old.

Rewipes are pretty common when probing unless I manually clean the nozzle between prints. PETg seems to be especially viscous and stick to the nozzle.

I've had to turn PLA up to 220° for successful prints. There don't seem to be any heat creep issues from printing at higher temperatures, even with 5+ hour prints. Surface artifacts are glaring when moving from outer shell to infill, though I don't know how much can be done about it. I've also run into some shifting on the Y axis even with hopping on for travels, happening at 50mm+ on larger prints.

I've increased the temp for PETg as well. Running at 260° gave good layer adhesion but I haven't compared it to 270° prints. on sharp corners the filament still has trouble staying in place and will occasionally stick to the nozzle and pull away from the prints. I dropped the print speed and it seemed to help a bit. Seams are very prominent, sometimes as much as 2mm wide scarring if it all lines up.

Hope this helps.

adam added a comment.Oct 18 2018, 2:26 PM

Thanks for the feedback!
Due to new profile updates coming in the next cura build, I'm going to close this out and open a new one so everyone is using the same profiles when they're giving feedback.

adam closed this task as Resolved.Oct 18 2018, 2:26 PM