Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

actuator mount cracking
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

The counter bore on the actuator mount might be too thin and crack under pressure

Event Timeline

west created this task.Nov 21 2018, 4:32 PM

@west under a proper torque spec it might be okay. I have accidentally cracked a few of these when tightening by hand. We should be able to easily modify this to be stronger if need be

EricNugent added a subscriber: EricNugent.EditedNov 27 2018, 2:15 PM

While slicing we noticed there is an overhang which prints in mid air, and a thin wall that is not easily registered in cura, I had to drop nozzle diameter to 0.25 for it to recognize it.

@enugent i was able to print these no problem using .5mm nozzle diameter. I am not sure which overhang that prints in mid air you are talking about. Can you clarify?

west added a comment.Dec 10 2018, 4:22 PM

I have a part pushed to this branch that opens the hole up a bit and also allows the bloom from the inert to be picked out

Steven added a subscriber: Steven.Jan 8 2019, 3:38 PM

@EricNugent can you please confirm if the changes in this branch fix the issue you presented?

@Steven it appears to work fine, the issues presented earlier were brought up in case the full barrel was a critical dimension for the part. It received inserts and had screws pass through easily. Bloom was not really an issue.

Steven closed this task as Resolved.Jan 9 2019, 11:10 AM

@EricNugent thanks! This is now merged into master.