Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Add parts to bom
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

We will need to add two M3x8 SHCS (HD-BT0157) to the BOM. This part is needed to attach the actuators to the actuator/motor mount which will move the hot ends up and down. we will also need to add two M3x10 FHCS (HD-BT0116) to the BOM. This part holds together the metal filament guide to the E3D filament guide.

Event Timeline

MikeR created this task.Dec 5 2018, 1:15 PM
MikeR triaged this task as Normal priority.
DaniAO assigned this task to west.Dec 6 2018, 8:23 AM
west added a comment.EditedDec 6 2018, 11:12 AM

In addition
change HD-BT0009 to HD-BT0043 M3x35 SHCS x6
add 2x m3x25 shcs
remove PC-CN00099 and 100
Add 3x HD-NT0044 drop in t nut
Add EL-WR0157 braided sleeving - undetermined amount
Add HD-BL0032 1164-2P-06-2MR-1164-06 / GT 3 Single Sided Neoprene Belt - 1164mm by 6mm

west moved this task from Report Issues Here to Needs Review on the Quiver board.Dec 6 2018, 11:24 AM
kent added a comment.Dec 11 2018, 9:46 AM

Somehow the .csv in the T4829 branch is a binary now instead of plain text so I cant merge this in @DaniAO

west added a comment.Dec 11 2018, 9:51 AM

@kent let me add the belt to the bom and save as text

west added a comment.Dec 11 2018, 10:07 AM

@kent this one is good to go

DaniAO raised the priority of this task from Normal to High.Dec 12 2018, 8:35 AM

@kent and/or Steven please review as soon as possible. Trying to get a BoM together for costs.

kent added a comment.Dec 12 2018, 12:23 PM

add two M3x8 SHCS (HD-BT0157)

this isn't done afaict

add two M3x10 FHCS (HD-BT0116)

not done either afaict

change HD-BT0009 to HD-BT0043 M3x35 SHCS x6

Done but the quantity is 8 not 6

add 2x m3x25 shcs

Done

remove PC-CN00099 and 100

Done

Add 3x HD-NT0044 drop in t nut

Only one was added. Not sure if this was meant to say 'make it qty 3 total' as opposed to 'add qty 3' or what.

Add EL-WR0157 braided sleeving - undetermined amount

This was added but the length is still undetermined and we need to figure that out and add it before this is ready to merge.

Add HD-BL0032 1164-2P-06-2MR-1164-06 / GT 3 Single Sided Neoprene Belt - 1164mm by 6mm

Done

$ git diff master
diff --git a/production_docs/BOM.csv b/production_docs/BOM.csv
index 39835c4..f96c49c 100644
--- a/production_docs/BOM.csv
+++ b/production_docs/BOM.csv
@@ -42,12 +42,14 @@ EL-MT0056,"Motor, Moons 4118S-08P-07RO",PCE,2,Y
 EL-PS0031,Mean Well Switching Power Supplies 500W 24V 21A Power Supply W/PFC,PCE,1,Y
 EL-SW0022,SWITCH BASIC SPDT 3A .110QC 125V,PCE,2,Y
 EL-SW0023,"SWITCH ROCKER DPST 20A 250V, Illuminated Red",PCE,1,Y
+EL-WR0157,"SELF-WRAPPING BRAIDED SLEEVING - 1/4"" - BLACK - 100 FT SPOOL",mm,-,
 HD-BL0023,866-2P-06 POWERHOUSE™ BELT,PCE,2,Y
 HD-BL0028,956-2P-06 POWERHOUSE BELT,PCE,1,Y
-HD-BT0009,"M3 x 35 Bolt, SHCS Black-oxide",PCE,8,Y
+HD-BL0032,1164-2P-06-2MR-1164-06 / GT 3 Single Sided Neoprene Belt - 1164mm by 6mm,PCE,1,
+HD-BT0043,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 35MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch",PCE,8,Y
 HD-BT0012,M3 Set Screw (Grub Screw),PCE,8,Y
 HD-BT0039,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 12MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch",PCE,8,Y
-HD-BT0041,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 25mm Length, 0.50mm Pitch",PCE,6,Y
+HD-BT0041,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 25mm Length, 0.50mm Pitch",PCE,8,Y
 HD-BT0042,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M3 Thread, 30MM Length, 0.50MM Pitch",PCE,3,Y
 HD-BT0049,"Metric Class 12.9 Socket Head Cap Screw, Alloy Steel, M5 thread, 14MM length, 0.80MM pitch",PCE,2,Y
 HD-BT0073,"Class 10.9 Stl Button Head Socket Cap Screw M5 Size, 10 Mm Length, .8 Mm Pitch",PCE,102,Y
@@ -104,7 +106,7 @@ HD-MS0467,"Oil-Resistant Buna-N O-Ring 3 mm Wide, 11 mm ID",PCE,4,Y
 HD-MS0471,Round compression spring .22OD 21lbs/in D11450,PCE,3,Y
 HD-NT0001,"Metric Zinc-Plated Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut, Class 8, M3 Screw sz, .5MM pitch, 5.5MM W, 4MM H",PCE,15,Y
 HD-NT0011,"M4 Nut, Steel, Zinc Plated",PCE,2,Y
-HD-NT0044,Post assembly M5 T-nut,PCE,2,Y
+HD-NT0044,Post assembly M5 T-nut,PCE,3,Y
 HD-NT0053,"T-Slot Slide in T-nuts for Aluminum Frame, M5",PCE,85,Y
 HD-NT0057,18-8 Stainless Steel Nylon-Insert Locknut M5 x 0.8 mm Thread,PCE,1,Y
 HD-RD0018,"10mm Smooth Rod, Stainless Steel, 500mm",PCE,2,Y
@@ -125,8 +127,6 @@ PC-BD0108,Color_LCD_ Board CLCD2 Rev A,PCE,1,Y
 PC-BD0109,Filament Sensor PCBA Rev B,PCE,2,Y
 EL-MS0496,"5"" Graphical LCD Touchscreen, 800x480, SPI, FT810",PCE,1,Y
 PC-CN0001,Molex-Conn Housing 2POS .100 W/Latch,PCE,1,Y
-PC-CN0099,CONN RECEPT 20POS 3MM DUAL ROW,PCE,3,Y
-PC-CN0100,CONN PLUG 20POS 3MM DUAL ROW,PCE,1,Y
 PC-CN0117,"M7 thread 6mm tube OD tube connector, 10 pc",PCE,2,Y
 PP-FP0135,E3D Aero Idler Lever,PCE,2,Y
 PP-FP0136,E3D Mirrored Aero 2.85mm Filament Guide,PCE,1,Y
(END)
west added a subscriber: Steven.Dec 13 2018, 12:40 PM

@Steven i think it should be good now

Steven closed this task as Resolved.Jan 8 2019, 3:37 PM

This is finally merged into master. We should definitely split up BoM changes in the future as this was multiple messy merges.

west added a comment.Jan 8 2019, 3:40 PM

Not only that but an explanation of what changed after committed ie. this pn was _ and is now _