Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Change idler bolt side and insert side to be the tube clamp
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

We could look into making the idler bolt and insert side a tube clamp like the filament sensor side. It would potentially add 2 more screws and 2 more inserts/nyloc nuts
but it would remove the tube connectors
@kent what are your thoughts

Event Timeline

west created this task.Dec 19 2018, 11:44 AM
west added a comment.Dec 19 2018, 11:49 AM

the downside is using a driver to get the tube out vs pushing on the flange and pulling the tube (as long as the tube isnt shoved in the fitting too far)

kent added a comment.Dec 19 2018, 1:51 PM

I think it's worth trying. Those tube clamps aren't commodity parts so they would be hard to find an alternative for if they went EOL. Something similar to what is on the runout sensor side seems like it would do everything we need it to do.

west added a comment.Dec 19 2018, 2:15 PM

I bet we could find other sources for those

west added a comment.Dec 20 2018, 7:42 AM

I updated the bom to have 4 more m3 inserts (hd-ms0030), 4 more m3x10 fhcs (hd-bt0116), removed the tube connector (PC-CN0117) and it looks like htere wasnt a m7 nut in the bom as far as i can tell.
new pns will have to be made for this partif it is approved and bom updated to have those pns

west moved this task from Report Issues Here to Needs Review on the Quiver board.Dec 20 2018, 7:42 AM

After installing on Quiver 7 I found there was really no need for the extra insert and screw to hold the connector to the idler. It snaps on pretty easily and doesn't pop out unless it is manually tilted towards the user. I think over-constraint can be an issue when those screws are tightened to the idler; by allowing it to snap on, the filament acts as additional support and allows for easier alignment.

west added a comment.Dec 26 2018, 7:22 AM

The idea for the second screw is because printed parts wont always be the same, if the part prints too loose it could easily pop off during a print and cause a false positive. The screw is there to allow a more loose tolerance

west added a comment.Jan 3 2019, 10:13 AM

In the bom i added 2x m3x8 SHCS for the idler tube clamps and 2 for T4845 to reduce conflicting quantity issues.
T4978 or this ticket will need to be updated with the corresponding quantity depending on whichever ticket gets approved first. Ie is T4978 get appoved then 2x M3x8 SHCS will need to be added to this bom, id this ticket is approved first T4978 will need to have 4x M3x8 SHCS added to the bom
@kent

west added subscribers: logan, Steven.

Merged in T4978. The bom has a total of 6 M3x8 SHCS 2for the hinge cap 4 for the idler tube clamps

logan added a comment.Jan 9 2019, 1:55 PM

@west Isn't it used 2x per tool head as well for the actuator connector or did that change when the actuator end profile changed?

logan added a comment.Jan 9 2019, 1:56 PM

@west I found the ticket, confirmed it is button head now. T5122

@west do you have part numbers created for the new printed parts? or are we going to rename some current parts?

west added a comment.Jan 14 2019, 7:16 AM

Part numbers need to be created. Should we wait until these are approved and merged or just go for in now?

@west Let's go ahead and get part numbers created please.

Thanks!

Idler tube clamp left (which is currently set for LulzBot Green) is PP-PG0427

Idler tube clamp right (which is currently set for Black) is PP-GP0428

west added a comment.Jan 14 2019, 7:41 AM

@DaniAO I'm adding these to the bom, should I add an extra PP-GP0427 for the documentation bag for other toolheads?

DaniAO added a comment.EditedJan 15 2019, 7:48 AM

@west yea, they will need one if they want to use one of the single tool heads. Is there a reason you want the LulzBot green and not the black?

Thanks!

west added a comment.Jan 15 2019, 7:58 AM

@DaniAO do we want a green one in the bag or black?

Black would be better in my opinion.

Going with Black on this one. @west please close this out if everything has be done.

west added a comment.Jan 17 2019, 3:55 PM

What is everybody thinking with these changes? worth it? @DaniAO @Steven @EricNugent

logan added a comment.Jan 17 2019, 4:00 PM

I dig it.
Any issues with popping out or getting stuck? If not, sounds well worth it to me. Printed part should be cheaper too no?

west added a comment.Jan 17 2019, 4:00 PM

@logan as far as i can tell they work very well without issues. These would be significantly cheaper

@west my only feedback is I think we should flip the parts. Use the right on the left and left on the right so the screw caps are facing towards the customer instead of the inserts. Swapping tool-heads will already be a task for quiver and making it as easy as possible to remove the feed tubes will help.

Other than that they work well.

I like this change. I think it makes it much easier to change filament.

logan added a comment.Jan 18 2019, 9:47 AM

I do agree with @EricNugent's feedback though, if all it means is changing the position of the part without affecting anything else I think that would be worthwhile

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 7:04 AM

@EricNugent I'm not sure im following what youre saying

oliver added a subscriber: oliver.Jan 21 2019, 7:06 AM

@west The inserts are currently facing towards the front of the printer, Erics suggestion is to flip the part so that the inserts would be facing towards the toolhead and the fastener head is now front facing.

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 7:08 AM

The reason I didnt do that was to reduce confusion. It may seem simple to identify the tube clamp section and the idler clamp section, but I know there are costumers out there that will loosen the idler clamp section and pull the tube out and complain that there part is loose.

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 7:40 AM

@EricNugent I moved the screw to the front, do you think it is necessary to reprint and test this part?

@west the part doesn't need to be changed. Just the material change. Rotating the part 180 degrees allows us to use the right on left and vice versa. Keeping both inserts on one side will be easier for manufacturing.

west added a comment.EditedJan 21 2019, 7:48 AM

@EricNugent the part does need to be changed. The hole for the brass insert is 4.7mm Dia with a 1mm chamfer and the hole for the screw is 4mm dia. Moving both screws to the same side requires the 4.7mm idler clamp hole to be on the same side as the 4.7mm tube clamp hole. If you only flip the parts, the tube clamp section will have the insert facing the customer

@west

here is a picture of what I am talking about. There was no modifications needed to have this work with the current design.

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 9:05 AM

To do that would require changes stated above

Then I appear to have this part installed incorrectly. I was under the impression the part uses a flat head for the chamfer side. Do we have information on the hardware or insert drawings for this part to help prevent the confusion we appear to be demonstrating in this ticket?

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 9:19 AM

Not as of yet. The hardware will be 4x m3x 8 SHCS, the chamfered holes are where the inserts go in. The new change would make it so the inserts would go in from the same side

west added a comment.Jan 21 2019, 9:50 AM

Even if the parts were installed incorrectly, it still shows that the parts work

Steven closed this task as Resolved.Jan 22 2019, 2:04 PM

This is now merged into master. FYI, this has all four screws accessible from the front of the tool head. This will be clarified in the insert diagrams: T4714