Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Quiver belt tension specs
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

What are the acceptable ranges of belt tension for all 3 axes on Quiver?
I know Y/Z we're bottoming out the tensioners, but still need to specify an acceptable range.

Event Timeline

logan created this task.Feb 25 2019, 8:00 AM
logan triaged this task as Normal priority.
logan created this object with edit policy "LulzBot Hardware Products (Project)".
kent added a subscriber: kent.EditedFeb 28 2019, 10:29 AM

@logan I went and measured all the RD machines and this is what I found:

Deskz-leftz-rightxy
Josh60567536
Steven51532535
Marcio61661024
Samantha86643029
Josh239392328
Angie45474232

I think Josh's and marcio's X are just set wrong, so I'm ignoring those. My recommendation for the spec is:

X 23-45N
Y 23-45N
Z 40-90N

If this is acceptable, resolve the ticket please.

logan added a comment.Mar 4 2019, 11:22 AM

@kent These seem reasonable to me. I uploaded them to the calibration OHAI; step 7 here: https://ohai.lulzbot.com/project/calibration-taz-pro/quiver/

@west If you're good with these specs this ticket can be closed resolved I believe

kent claimed this task.Mar 7 2019, 9:14 AM
kent closed this task as Resolved.
kent added a subscriber: west.

I checked with @west and he is ok with the spec I recommended. If it's already in the ohai as such then this is resolved.