Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Second layer on piano print seems too high
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

When printing the piano print (vernier scale) the first layer will be perfect (on E1) but then layers after that seem to be too high, causing them to not stick, and the post to fall off. It is also noticeable on the square. the E2 square does not seem to be affected.
this is on QB12.

Event Timeline

paulette created this task.Mar 5 2019, 8:56 AM
logan triaged this task as Low priority.Mar 5 2019, 9:47 AM

We are still waiting on updated profiles to come through CuraLE. Temps have increased considerably for PLA which will help with the second layer adhesion.
The second layer will be smaller than the first but I'm not aware of a setting in normal printing that would introduce a gap between the two.
We will see what we end up with after we've nailed down dimensional accuracy and have a new vernier gcode.

logan changed the edit policy from "All Users" to "LulzBot Hardware Products (Project)".Mar 5 2019, 9:48 AM
west added a subscriber: west.Mar 5 2019, 11:06 AM

Is you nozzle z offset correct?

karrad added a subscriber: karrad.Mar 5 2019, 11:10 AM

@logan you can download and import the updated PLA profiles from T5829 to get an updated slice. They are just awaiting merge into master

logan added a comment.Mar 5 2019, 11:15 AM

@karrad Thank you, but I am waiting for a resolution of T5891 before I generate new calibration gcode.

EricNugent closed this task as Resolved.Mar 22 2019, 9:03 AM
EricNugent claimed this task.
EricNugent added a subscriber: EricNugent.

The updated slice of this print lowered the layer height of the initial layer, allowing two layers of the first material to be applied before printing with the second extruder. Closing this ticket since the issue appears to be more slice related than a Quiver issue. We can re-open in the slice request work board if we need this print to be improved for calibration.