Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Lulzbot plaque being bent by tight screws
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

@kent and I noticed on unit 0001 that the screws that hold the LULZBOT plaque were tightened so tight that it is bending the plaque at those points. This creates little parabolas that are very noticeable in bright light.

Proposed fix:
have inserts be flush or slightly raised, The inserts on the machine with the bent plaque are subsurface

Event Timeline

tutley created this task.Mar 5 2019, 12:49 PM
oliver added a subscriber: oliver.Mar 5 2019, 2:23 PM

Another fix would be to introduced a torque value to make sure that these are not over tightened as part of the assembly.

kent added a comment.Mar 5 2019, 2:25 PM

I think if we have these inserts done by pushing the insert in most of the way and then flipping the part onto a piece of glass to press them in the rest of the way then this would prevent the issue. It would make the insert flush with the bezel. Not sure if this would look weird like the plaque was floating or something, but it is a nice, repeatable process.

west moved this task from Report Issues Here to OHAI Content on the Quiver board.Mar 5 2019, 2:56 PM
MikeR claimed this task.Mar 18 2019, 2:39 PM

I will create an ohai-kit that shows how to do the glass technique.

MikeR moved this task from OHAI Content to Needs Review on the Quiver board.Mar 19 2019, 2:30 PM

@MikeR I like it, simple and concise; however, I think including a final picture of how the insert looks on the cap will help solidify any doubts a technician may have while performing this task.

kent added a comment.EditedMar 20 2019, 9:03 AM

Looks good. @MikeR when you get a chance, add a photo of the supersuface insert on the cap then put a link to the ohai in the quiver thermal insert instructions. Once those things are done, you can resolve this ticket afaiac.

MikeR closed this task as Resolved.Mar 20 2019, 9:49 AM