Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Z scarring/Gaps
Open, NormalPublic

Description

Material: 2x polymaker polylite PLA
Printer: quiver beta KT 7
Profile: standard settings based from: http://devel.lulzbot.com/filament/Testing_Docs_Master/Quiver-Setting-Guide/

This is a recurring problem in all of my prints.



And then not sure if this is related or requires another ticket, but some prints would have a gap. I should note that I've been printing a lot of vases, which have very little infill and are mostly just thin walls.

Related Objects

Event Timeline

matth created this task.Mar 29 2019, 3:08 PM
matth triaged this task as Normal priority.
jebba added a subscriber: jebba.Mar 30 2019, 4:17 PM

I've seen these prints first hand. It seems there are really two issues. One is where color gets mixed a bit. We're seeing this more now than we had in previous prints. Perhaps Matt could upload other dice we have to compare.

The other prints have zero infil except maybe top and bottom. If it was a single extruder, they would be great for the "Spiralize" option or similar. That can't be done with two nozzles though. In these thin wall prints, the segments may have to overlap more so there isn't a gap.

jebba added a comment.Mar 30 2019, 4:44 PM

A ~20 hour dual color vase just finished, similar to the above, but larger. The walls of the vase are about 3mm and has a bit of infill, so thicker walls than the above ones. It turned out really well, so I think the key issue is if the part has no infill there can be gaps. This type of print may need a different profile altogether though, or some notes in the docs. It likely won't be a very common print type.

As for colors bleeding together, the print that just finished is much cleaner than the above. I think that is a separate issue than the thin walls issue.

We have submitted updates for the PLA material for TAZ PRO. I would like to close this ticket and isolate PLA Pro printing feedback to this ticket: T8861

Any Objections?

bmh added a subscriber: bmh.Fri, Aug 23, 6:41 AM