Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

White stress marks in plastic on USB bezel
Open, Needs TriagePublic

Description

The USB bezels all have a white stress mark on the top edge, looks like the edge of the first layer.
Ia this acceptable? They all have it and we've seen it there before. @west and @DaniAO saw it today and asked about it. is this acceptable for this part? Or does it need re-sliced or post processed?

Event Timeline

paulette created this task.Apr 23 2019, 4:01 PM

@paulette @DaniAO @west This part had issues printing without a brim when attempting to produce multiple parts, a heat gun can be used to remove the white line if it is determined to be unacceptable; however, this will introduce room for human error while post processing.

Alternatively, I believe @mbloom found a solution by adding some built in support material that allows the smaller feet to bridge the gap in between parts to prevent the high fallout we see when the part is printing the first 20 layers or so. I am attaching a stl with the modification that was shown to me.

west added a comment.Apr 24 2019, 7:39 AM

@EricNugent is there a freecad file associated with that change? I noticed it yesterday but if everyone is okay with the white, we can close this as wontfix

@west currently I do not have a FreeCad fix. That one was thrown together quick and dirty with Blender so the user will need to uncheck Union Overlapping Volumes in cura for it to act as the removable support. I can see if @mbloom has a file but due to schedule differences we might not get an answer until Monday.

Another question about these is a lot of them have a lip all the way around where the brim has been broken off. Is this acceptable visually?

west added a comment.Apr 24 2019, 4:48 PM

@EricNugent would something like this work? It would reduce the lip on the bezel so it wouldnt interfere with how it sits on the chassis

@west I think something like that will work fine, as long as the first layer is connecting the islands they should have the support needed to be able to print safely.

zachah added a subscriber: zachah.May 10 2019, 8:10 AM

Would you be able to increase the thickness of the new built in support? I got the part printing well now but I feel like it would print more reliably or we would be able to get more on the bed at once if the support was 1-2 layers thicker

@zachah what is the status of this? If we changed the model, we will need to do a change order to get this implemented.

Thanks!

Could someone from MER please see where we are at with this model. Have we resolved the issue of removing one part from the next? Please let us know if you need to send additional models to test.

I believe we just need to make a change order for this. The latest slice was pushed to the testing branch of the production print folders and was within acceptable fallout and cosmetic standards.

@EricNugent would it be possible for you to create this change order? I know MIke was working on them, but he can't really be apart of the process if he creates the Change order.

Thanks!

DaniAO claimed this task.