Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

Printed parts List
Closed, ResolvedPublic

Description

@tutley please provide a list of printed parts that are needed to build Alphas.

Event Timeline

DaniAO created this task.Jun 21 2019, 8:25 AM
DaniAO triaged this task as Normal priority.
DaniAO created this object with edit policy "LulzBot Hardware Products (Project)".

the new printed parts dont have part numbers yet, but they are the following:

Extruder mount v2
cover v2
syringe collar mount
syringe collar (there are 3 different sizes, 81420, 81520, 81620)
cable cover

These are all for the tool head. The new bed system shouldnt require any printed parts, but i will update as needed

DaniAO added subscribers: Kazkade, david.hall, adam.

@adam would you by chance have a moment to create par numbers for this?

adding @david.hall and @Kazkade to the ticket as a heads up .

Thanks!

adam added a comment.Jun 27 2019, 2:03 PM

These are very vague names. If we could get a more descriptive name for some of these, it would probably be helpful down in production and in cluster. (we already have 15 different extruder mounts - two of which are already v2).

  • [PP-GP0451] Extruder Mount, v2, Kangaroo Paw
  • [PP-GP0452] Cover, v2, Kangaroo Paw
  • [PP-GP0453] Syringe Collar Mount
  • [PP-GP0454] Syringe Collar, 81420
  • [PP-GP0455] Syringe Collar, 81520
  • [PP-GP0456] Syringe Collar, 81620
  • [PP-GP0457] Cable Cover, Kangaroo Paw

We will need to go back and rename/update these with color information as well as printed part weights

@adam can we get part numbers for the LCD assembly printed parts?

LCD case, kangaroopaw
USB cover, kangaroopaw
LCD center, kangaroopaw

@tutley

  • [PP-GP0458] LCD case, kangaroopaw
  • [PP-GP0459] USB cover, kangaroopaw
  • [PP-GP0460] LCD center, kangaroopaw
tutley added a comment.Jul 2 2019, 1:01 PM

Thank you Dani!

Has there been any decision on which color we're going to be printing this stuff in?

Alright. Thanks!

@EricNugent would you be able to get slicing requests going for these parts? We are wanting to get these going so we can get weight for BoM's and have parts ready when we are ready to build Alpha.

Thank you!

Sure thing, I will get started and reference this ticket with each of their creations.

DaniAO added a comment.Jul 3 2019, 9:11 AM

@tutley can you get me the part numbers for the LulzBot Green Mini 2 parts that we need in black and will get part numbers created for those as well.

Thanks!

PP-GP0310 z lower left, and PP-GP0313 Z lower right are the only 2 parts that need to have a black variant

Z Lower Left, Kangraoo Paw is PP-GP0461
Z Lower Right, Kangaroo Paw is PP-GP0462

I just used the BoM's from the Mini 2 parts and updated to Black. @EricNugent please run current slices on black to make sure the print well.

Thanks!

@DaniAO @tutley Do you want slices pushed to the master branch or should I create a branch for this ticket?

DaniAO added a subscriber: Steven.Jul 16 2019, 9:40 AM

@tutley @Steven leaving this one up to you.

i think you can probably push them to master

@Steven can I be added to the project? I don't appear to have permissions to push to this repository.

Eric has been added

The Z lowers will have a cosmetic defect due to the support removal. This was not an issue with the green as it was light colored enough to not be noticeable, with the contrast of the black we can expect more fallout for 'white marks' on printed parts. I will try printing some out with cura supports to see if the defect can be reduced/removed

@EricNugent being that the orientation of the part with that cosmetic defect is down and very close to to the frame, I don't see any issue with this. We will just have to make it clear to assembler and cluster that this is a passable part.

@david.hall

I am good with that suggestion. I don't believe that you will be able to see the white line once it is installed.

@DaniAO i am working on getting insert drawings together, can i get PP-IS numbers made for the following printed parts?

[PP-GP0451] Extruder Mount, v2, Kangaroo Paw
[PP-GP0452] Cover, v2, Kangaroo Paw
[PP-GP0458] LCD case, kangaroopaw
[PP-GP0460] LCD center, kangaroopaw

@tutley these only have inserts correct? no other hardware?

[PP-GP0451] Extruder Mount, v2, Kangaroo Paw x4 m3 inserts
[PP-GP0452] Cover, v2, Kangaroo Paw x2 m3 inserts
[PP-GP0458] LCD case, kangaroopaw x14 m3 inserts
[PP-GP0460] LCD center, kangaroopaw x4 m3 inserts

Do you have the part number for the M3 insert? I will set up BoM's too

PP-IS0120 -Syringe Pump Mount, v2, with insert, Kangaroo Paw
PP-IS0121- Syringe Pump Cover, v2, with inserts, Kangaroo Paw
PP-IS0122 -LCD case with inserts, Kangaroo Paw
PP-IS0023-LCD center, Kangaroo Paw

**updated some of the names on the printer parts also based on the name update from extruder/tool head to Syringe Pump.

Printed parts have Boms

@tutley can you provide me the insert part number and I can work on getting these BoMs set up?

Thanks!

@DaniAO HD-MS0030 is the M3 brass insert

Printed parts should have gcode now. If there are any others missing please let me know and I can add them asap.

oliver added a subscriber: oliver.Aug 6 2019, 12:29 PM

I am not seeing the printed part number on the insert drawings.
I have only checked syringe pump cover so far.

DaniAO closed this task as Resolved.Mon, Aug 26, 7:49 AM

@oliver can you please check the others and then create a ticket for the part numbers that need to be added to insert drawings.

Closing this ticket down as we have the parts needed for Alpha