Page MenuHomeAleph Objects Inc

MikeR (Mike Rosenhagen)
MER

User Details

User Since
Aug 11 2017, 3:36 PM (121 w, 17 h)

Recent Activity

Sep 16 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8466: Packaging.

First drop test has been completed.

Sep 16 2019, 2:37 PM · kangaroo-paw

Sep 10 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8467: Test Mini 2 IC3D ABS Parts.

Drop test results and pics can be found here.

Sep 10 2019, 1:27 PM · Restricted Project

Sep 3 2019

MikeR updated subscribers of T9927: Dual V3 adapter kit.

@DaniAO I think that is more a decision @cmerot should make.

Sep 3 2019, 2:28 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T9855: Syringe Pump assembly testing.

Negative ghost rider. I can measure them for you if you'd like.

Sep 3 2019, 2:23 PM · kangaroo-paw

Aug 29 2019

MikeR closed T9864: Refurbed Printers as Resolved.
Aug 29 2019, 12:56 PM · Quiver, Redgum

Jul 30 2019

MikeR created T9204: Workhorse: Firmware movement limits.
Jul 30 2019, 2:33 PM · Marlin, Redgum

Jul 29 2019

MikeR closed T8944: Receptacle for Hi pot tester getting worn out as Resolved.

New receptacle installed.

Jul 29 2019, 11:39 AM · Restricted Project

Jul 23 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8943: Extruder cable strain relief broke.

@adam yes I can squeeze a drop test into my schedule.

Jul 23 2019, 8:41 AM · Redgum

Jul 16 2019

MikeR closed T8592: Jig for WE hi pot stickers needed as Resolved.

No jig is needed for this. I have spoken with the calibrators and they feel they don't need a jig to place the sticker. A picture of the placement in the ohai-kit will work just fine.

Jul 16 2019, 11:39 AM · Redgum

Jul 15 2019

MikeR closed T8554: Squares need trimmed down as Resolved.

Dona and done.

Jul 15 2019, 9:11 AM · Redgum, Restricted Project

Jul 10 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8411: Uptick in the number of RAMBo failures.

@kent will do

Jul 10 2019, 8:07 AM · TAZ 6

Jul 9 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6329: Create packaging ohai.

We should add adding the AS-PK0038 to the ohai. It shows up on the bom but no step is shown when or where to add it. I feel we should do the same for AS-PK0036. @EricNugent

Jul 9 2019, 12:58 PM · Quiver

Jul 3 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8289: Pro tool head OHAI.

@tutley will the cad drawing show the desired distance so I can try the 1in*lb value and check for deflection. Is there an allowed amount of deflection before we start getting carriage binding?

Jul 3 2019, 2:06 PM · Quiver, Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR updated subscribers of T8289: Pro tool head OHAI.

@MichaelM I am hesitant to remove a torque spec without having a good alternative. This would just make it an arbitrary tightness. 2in*lbs is the lowest we can go. @tutley @west can I get your input on this issue?

Jul 3 2019, 1:12 PM · Quiver, Assembly Instruction Content Request

Jun 27 2019

MikeR closed T8357: Hi-Pot for mini cal as Resolved.

Sounds good.

Jun 27 2019, 1:15 PM · Restricted Project
MikeR updated subscribers of T8357: Hi-Pot for mini cal.

The Hi-pot tester is all set up and ready to go. @mjpelletier can you make another fail check plug like you made for the first one? I think you just wired a ground wire to the end of a power cable. The purpose of it is to intentionally make the hi-pot fail. This lets us know it will pick up a failed printer.

Jun 27 2019, 11:49 AM · Restricted Project
MikeR claimed T8357: Hi-Pot for mini cal.
Jun 27 2019, 11:46 AM · Restricted Project

Jun 26 2019

MikeR triaged T8357: Hi-Pot for mini cal as Normal priority.
Jun 26 2019, 2:34 PM · Restricted Project
MikeR closed T7383: E2 cable gets caught behind motor causing bad probes as Resolved.

@robert the change has been completed. The ohai-kits and boms have been updated. You should start seeing them in production very soon.

Jun 26 2019, 10:56 AM · Quiver

Jun 25 2019

MikeR reassigned T7319: Testing procedure for USB switch wires in CB from MikeR to logan.
Jun 25 2019, 1:56 PM · Quiver
MikeR closed T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate? as Resolved.

Since there is currently a change order in place for this issue, I will close this ticket down.

Jun 25 2019, 11:41 AM · Quiver

Jun 20 2019

MikeR added a comment to T8068: Pro makes loud clicking noise when homing/auto leveling and x-axis is not level.

@west yes we tried that as well.

Jun 20 2019, 10:18 AM · Quiver

Jun 19 2019

MikeR closed T8021: V3 Dual OHAI as Resolved.
Jun 19 2019, 9:33 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR added a comment to T8021: V3 Dual OHAI.

@MichaelM it is done.

Jun 19 2019, 9:33 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR added a comment to T8021: V3 Dual OHAI.

@MichaelM when you run the spit test gcode for a v3 does it set the tool head for PLA temps?

Jun 19 2019, 8:38 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR added a comment to T8021: V3 Dual OHAI.

@DaniAO do we need a change order for this?

Jun 19 2019, 8:37 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request

Jun 18 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7990: Taz Pro OHAI update.

@DaniAO it was just a typo when making the ohai-kit. Do we need a change order to fix a typo?

Jun 18 2019, 7:49 AM · Quiver

Jun 17 2019

MikeR closed T7990: Taz Pro OHAI update as Resolved.

Done.

Jun 17 2019, 4:12 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7990: Taz Pro OHAI update.

Ill fix that real fast for ya buddy.

Jun 17 2019, 4:08 PM · Quiver

Jun 13 2019

MikeR closed T7864: Extruder ziptie snags cable clip as Resolved.

Cool, we will make sure to make a note of that in the ohai-kit.

Jun 13 2019, 2:52 PM · Redgum
MikeR added a comment to T7864: Extruder ziptie snags cable clip.

@west will the cap go on just fine? I tried this once but couldn't get the cap to sit flush. Maybe I was getting hung up on something else.

Jun 13 2019, 2:43 PM · Redgum
MikeR triaged T7864: Extruder ziptie snags cable clip as Normal priority.
Jun 13 2019, 2:39 PM · Redgum
MikeR claimed T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.
Jun 13 2019, 12:39 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

@DaniAO I will get one started.

Jun 13 2019, 12:39 PM · Quiver
MikeR triaged T5883: Quiver CableScan Stand as Normal priority.
Jun 13 2019, 8:30 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7435: Quality assurance records.

Ill take a look.

Jun 13 2019, 8:17 AM · Redgum

Jun 11 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7784: Taz Pro Tool head Ohai.

@MichaelM that was the way we built the betas and how I had originally trained the production team how to build it. I'm not sure why that part is on a different BOM. Is there any particular reason you put that part on at the end? As far as I know the ohai hasn't changed for a while.

Jun 11 2019, 12:59 PM · Quiver, Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

Ok then if we are all good, @DaniAO lets get a ECO going for this.

Jun 11 2019, 8:50 AM · Quiver

Jun 10 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

@karrad I had spoken with @tutley on Friday and we both determined a longer screw would be better.

Jun 10 2019, 10:40 AM · Quiver
MikeR triaged T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate? as High priority.
Jun 10 2019, 10:21 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

@eBeardslee please put your feedback asap so we can keep moving with the proposed change or start looking for a new one.

Jun 10 2019, 10:21 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7435: Quality assurance records.

@kent I am going to start calibrating workhorses. What is the status on the QC sheets?

Jun 10 2019, 10:13 AM · Redgum

Jun 7 2019

MikeR updated subscribers of T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.
Jun 7 2019, 1:25 PM · Quiver
MikeR updated subscribers of T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

Counter sinking the holes larger did not help with this issue. If we could move to stainless steel screws we would be able to get a longer screw that would engage with the threads more so if the first few threads are stipped we will still be able to screw the back plate onto the carriage. @eBeardslee what are your thoughts on this? I believe we went with blue screws for a marketing/tech support purpose.

Jun 7 2019, 1:25 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

@oliver using the same printed part, one plate will mount and the other will not. I am not certain it is a printed part issue.

Jun 7 2019, 12:07 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

According to the drawing, the hole diameter is 3mm with a .75mm +/-. This means the hole could be anywhere from 2.25mm to 3.75mm and would technically be in spec. After measuring the hole diameter of a back plate that does mount which was ~2.5mm and one that did not mount which was ~2.85mm. I think its possible if the hole is too big, the screw we use will not be long enough to grab the usable threads. I feel we could use a slightly longer screw to prevent this from being a problem. We currently use a M3x50, if we moved to a M3x55 i feel this could resolve the problem.

Jun 7 2019, 12:00 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

So from looking at a problem plate. the hole locations for the screw and for the tool head alignment feature look to be in the correct locations. And From looking at a plate that does mount vs the one that doesn't, nothing looks to be any different. @tutley any other ideas for me to check?

Jun 7 2019, 11:11 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate?.

I will look into it.

Jun 7 2019, 7:51 AM · Quiver

Jun 6 2019

MikeR assigned T7670: HD-BT0222] M3x50 for back of extruder stripping out back plate? to west.
Jun 6 2019, 2:52 PM · Quiver

Jun 4 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6604: AS-PR0096: Mini 2 X-carriage having too much drag on the x-axis.

We should add christian as a subscriber to this ticket then.

Jun 4 2019, 9:35 AM · Restricted Project, Mini-Hibiscus

Jun 3 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6604: AS-PR0096: Mini 2 X-carriage having too much drag on the x-axis.

@tutley have we gotten the new jig milled out yet?

Jun 3 2019, 3:28 PM · Restricted Project, Mini-Hibiscus
MikeR closed T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues as Resolved.

An update on this ticket. We have received the JST crimper and has been given to a few trained assemblers. I have also stocked up on crimps. I'm gonna close this ticket for now. We can re-open it if this current process of having production fix bad crimps and or wires is not ideal.

Jun 3 2019, 2:00 PM · Restricted Project

May 23 2019

MikeR closed T7297: Create a jig for Mechanical inserts PP-IS0091 as Resolved.

I've delivered a jig to the folks up in inserts. They requested one more so ill start printing another. I'm gonna close this ticket as resolved.

May 23 2019, 8:02 AM · Restricted Project, Quiver

May 22 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7297: Create a jig for Mechanical inserts PP-IS0091.

I got jig made in freecad and I'm printing one out now. Should have something for production tomorrow.

May 22 2019, 2:39 PM · Restricted Project, Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T5883: Quiver CableScan Stand.

Im pretty sure we got the connectors in. This has kind of gotten put on the back burner.

May 22 2019, 11:03 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T5073: False positive reading from filament sensor.

I have not had a chance to print with flexy recently to check.

May 22 2019, 11:02 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T4927: Cant do multiple prints with cura.

Well I may sit corrected. I just re-opened cure and tried it again with no problems. It may be a different bug or just coincidence it happened.

May 22 2019, 10:51 AM · Cura LulzBot Edition, Marlin, Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T4927: Cant do multiple prints with cura.

@DaniAO I just tried to multiply an object in 3.6.8 and cura crashed on me.

May 22 2019, 10:47 AM · Cura LulzBot Edition, Marlin, Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6905: Insert breaking in extruder body.

@DaniAO I haven't heard of this still being an issue. I talked with the folks at cal and they have not had this problem for a few weeks.

May 22 2019, 8:55 AM · Quiver

May 17 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues.

@logan I have already placed an order in for a JST crimper, it should be here on Thursday.

May 17 2019, 2:58 PM · Restricted Project
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@youngmrcarlson try to in the nozzle offset menu, set the z to 0.07. Thats been an average. In production, when they get a number thats way off looking they try to set it to what the average has been and that has been helping.

May 17 2019, 11:45 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

I have recorded the circle dimensions for the first 4 prints ive done with the latest gcode.

May 17 2019, 10:58 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Its kind of hard to see the gaps with translucent filament. If possible could we refrain from using clear or translucent colors?

May 17 2019, 10:30 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

The gcode @kent made is fast and has no bloops or goobers or ooz or whatever you wish to call it.

May 17 2019, 8:50 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Im trying the gcode @kent just pushed.

May 17 2019, 8:32 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Testing commencing.

May 17 2019, 8:01 AM · Quiver

May 16 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@kent do you have an idea on how to get rid of the alleged bloop?

May 16 2019, 4:26 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Done a couple prints with this new gcode. Its looking very good to me. @DaniAO have you had a chance to print this one yet?

May 16 2019, 9:52 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Testing commencing

May 16 2019, 9:01 AM · Quiver

May 14 2019

MikeR raised the priority of T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print from Normal to High.
May 14 2019, 3:47 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@DaniAO I know you have been doing some testing with these gcodes. Are you seeing the same thing in your prints as me? Maybe I'm having an isolated issue specific to my machine but I don't think there is.

May 14 2019, 1:24 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

After trying a few prints with each adjustment @oliver has made, Im still seeing the E1 nozzle printing to squished.

May 14 2019, 1:21 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues.

@bowman Should we keep just a little just in case we do not have extra assemblies to swap out?

May 14 2019, 1:00 PM · Restricted Project
MikeR added a comment to T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues.

@oliver what kind of processes did you have in mind? Just curious.

May 14 2019, 10:52 AM · Restricted Project
MikeR triaged T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues as High priority.
May 14 2019, 10:43 AM · Restricted Project
MikeR added a comment to T7263: Need a process to help calibration with things such as wire crimps and similar issues.

I am also wondering, should we keep a small stock of things like boards and cables and fans etc? For instance if a control box has a bad LCD, the printer would get red tagged. If we had a stock of those assemblies we could swap it out and get the printer back into calibration. On the flip side if we didn't have them here we would have to make an M/O then wait for it to be processed, then built, then shipped over to mountain. This could take a few days depending on the work load and a printer would just be sitting waiting for parts.

May 14 2019, 10:36 AM · Restricted Project
MikeR created T7262: Add QA check step.
May 14 2019, 9:15 AM · Quiver

May 13 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

With the v8 gcode, once I got both of my z-offsets to be the same, I started to notice that the E1 was printing very squished once the actual objects was being printed.

May 13 2019, 3:22 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

Ive done 2 test prints with @oliver gcode. So far I haven't seen any oozing. I am going to do a couple more prints to make sure its consistent but its looking good so far.

May 13 2019, 11:05 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@kent I am still getting some ooz with the v8 model you made.

May 13 2019, 9:46 AM · Quiver

May 9 2019

MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

I have ran this print twice and I got ooze in the same spot on both prints.

May 9 2019, 10:27 AM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@kent what version of cura did you slice it in?

May 9 2019, 8:56 AM · Quiver

May 8 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7184: Suddenly high backlash values.

@robert is it possible the square is getting a bit dirty?

May 8 2019, 4:15 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6591: USB Drive read intermittent .

@paulette are you seeing this on many machines?

May 8 2019, 2:43 PM · Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T6988: Workmanship or quality standard needed for vernier print.

@paulette
He didn't add an octopus.

May 8 2019, 12:44 PM · Quiver

May 6 2019

MikeR closed T5492: Make taz 6 frame squaring fixture using taz 7 type design. as Resolved.

The frame squaring fixture has been completed and tested in production. There have been no issues. I will be closing this ticket.

May 6 2019, 11:50 AM · Restricted Project

May 3 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7024: Touchscreen image is too low.

We are going to try .114 firmware to see if this helps with the screen.

May 3 2019, 11:55 AM · Quiver

May 2 2019

MikeR added a comment to T7024: Touchscreen image is too low.

@oliver did we not see this in first articles?

May 2 2019, 10:24 AM · Quiver
MikeR triaged T7024: Touchscreen image is too low as High priority.

we are starting to see a lot of lcds like this. @mjpelletier any ideas what could be causing this?

May 2 2019, 9:55 AM · Quiver

Apr 12 2019

MikeR closed T5627: ecostrip blades excessive wear with solid core wire as Resolved.

Closing ticket since we have not had any other reports. We can re-open this ticket if the issue shows back up.

Apr 12 2019, 11:14 AM · Restricted Project

Apr 10 2019

MikeR added a project to T6590: missing link for pin out diagram: Quiver.
Apr 10 2019, 9:34 AM · Quiver, Assembly Instruction Content Request
MikeR triaged T6590: missing link for pin out diagram as Normal priority.
Apr 10 2019, 9:34 AM · Quiver, Assembly Instruction Content Request

Apr 4 2019

MikeR reopened T5668: Bed corners bowing glass as "Open".
Apr 4 2019, 10:26 AM · Quiver
MikeR closed T2577: Use left hand threaded bolt/nut combo for all Aerostruder as Invalid.

Closing this ticket since nothing has really happen with it.

Apr 4 2019, 9:17 AM · Mini-Hibiscus
MikeR closed T6426: New tool for Taz x-end station as Resolved.

@MichaelM I ordered some M5 drill bits that will fit that screw head. I will close this ticket for now. If the new bits dont work well we can re-open this ticket. PR11079 for reference if you want to see what I got.

Apr 4 2019, 9:05 AM · Restricted Project
MikeR closed T6459: Y-axis spacer for taz pro needs checked/reprinted as Resolved.

Jigs were made and given to production.

Apr 4 2019, 8:07 AM · Restricted Project

Apr 3 2019

MikeR added a comment to T5928: Wiping too far to left.

Is it pushed to cura so I can just do a re-slice?

Apr 3 2019, 2:07 PM · Cura LulzBot Edition, Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T5928: Wiping too far to left.

Cool thanks @tutley just wanted an update on this.

Apr 3 2019, 1:40 PM · Cura LulzBot Edition, Quiver
MikeR added a comment to T5928: Wiping too far to left.

This is still an issue with printers going out. This needs to be fixed and soon. @anolen @west @tutley @marcio @Steven

Apr 3 2019, 1:36 PM · Cura LulzBot Edition, Quiver

Apr 2 2019

MikeR closed T4664: Make insert sample parts for insert techs as Resolved.

Inserts samples have been completed. Will give them to @MichaelM

Apr 2 2019, 11:53 AM · Quiver