Assembly Instruction Content RequestProject
ActivePublic

Recent Activity

Sat, Dec 1

bigmansas created T4774: OHAI Taz 5 dual extruder V3 installation guide. .
Sat, Dec 1, 4:46 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request

Mon, Nov 26

mcoronado added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

@Orias Do we have approval to publish these?

Mon, Nov 26, 9:39 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
adam added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

@Orias @mcoronado these OHAIs are still not published. It looks like we've sold several of these and although tech support isn't as concerned (these are a fairly easy install) we do need these published as soon as we can. What is holding up these from going live?

Mon, Nov 26, 9:29 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts

Wed, Nov 21

mcoronado added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

@Orias taking a last look at everything. They'll be published soon. I updated the last step to point to respective cura sections.

Wed, Nov 21, 10:01 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
adam added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

Just updated these with formatting/steps/pictures - please look over and see what I'm missing

Wed, Nov 21, 9:12 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts

Tue, Nov 20

adam added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

@mcoronado where did these go? Are they posted and ready to go?

Tue, Nov 20, 3:38 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
alexei changed the join policy for Assembly Instruction Content Request.
Tue, Nov 20, 7:54 AM
alexei added a member for Assembly Instruction Content Request: alexei.
Tue, Nov 20, 7:53 AM
alexei changed the join policy for Assembly Instruction Content Request.
Tue, Nov 20, 7:52 AM

Mon, Nov 19

DaniAO updated subscribers of T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

@Orias please provide feedback.

Mon, Nov 19, 3:08 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
logan added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

Correction, I did specify the orientation of the bed fingers on both OHAIs
so edit to https://ohai.lulzbot.com/project/lulzbot-taz-5-aerostruder-tool-head-installation/accessories/
is actually:

6A
Remove the four original 3D printed bed corner fingers using a 2.5 mm hex key.

6B
Using a 2.5 mm hex driver and the screws removed in step 6A, replace the bed corner fingers with the 3D printed lower profile bed corner fingers.

The recessed side of the bed fingers should be facing up.

Mon, Nov 19, 1:54 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
zachah added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

Those changes look great to me thanks Logan!

Mon, Nov 19, 1:40 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
logan added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

https://ohai.lulzbot.com/project/LulzBot-TAZ-5-Dual-Extruder-v3-Install/accessories/
Updated to reflect the following: (step 7)

7A
Using a 2.5 mm hex driver and the screws removed in the previous step, replace the bed corner fingers with the 3D printed lower profile bed corner fingers.

The recessed side of the bed fingers should be facing up.

https://ohai.lulzbot.com/project/lulzbot-taz-5-aerostruder-tool-head-installation/accessories/
Has been updated to reflect the following: (step 6)

6A
Remove the four original 3D printed bed corner fingers using a 2.5 mm hex key.

6B
Using a 2.5 mm hex driver and the screws removed in step 6A, replace the bed corner fingers with the 3D printed lower profile bed corner fingers.

Mon, Nov 19, 11:46 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request

Wed, Nov 14

DaniAO added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

Nope! Sounds good to me.

Wed, Nov 14, 3:33 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
logan added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

@DaniAO Since it wasn't on the BoMs and doesn't appear to be necessary, I recommend that the OHAIs be updated to reflect re-use of the removed screws. Any opposition?

Wed, Nov 14, 3:26 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T3451: OHAI - Aerostruder V2 Hotend Kit Packaging [KT-HE0008].
Wed, Nov 14, 8:57 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3260: Taz 6 and 5 MOARstruder Z-steps.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:56 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T4442: V2 Mini Aerostruder Replacement OHAI.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:56 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3634: Photos of Mini Flexystruder in Taz Flexystruder Assembly Guide.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:56 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2541: How to use the sonic tension meter -- mini 2 specific.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:54 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2548: AS-HE0031 MOAR hotend subassembly.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:54 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2846: Update wiki refurb and RMA process .
Wed, Nov 14, 8:54 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent renamed T3114: OHAI Kit - Updating insert instructions from OHAI Kit - Updateing insert instructions to OHAI Kit - Updating insert instructions.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:53 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T3114: OHAI Kit - Updating insert instructions.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:52 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T3551: Photograph Rocktomek for Customer Facing OHAI.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:52 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Achemon Sphinx
kent changed the edit policy for T3577: Ideal first layer image.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:51 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Achemon Sphinx
kent changed the edit policy for T3865: Nozzle identification.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:50 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T3908: AS-PK0032 packaging instructions.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:50 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:49 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T2107: Arduino drivers manual installation.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:48 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2466: dual v3 common repair procedures.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:48 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2464: Heatbed rework.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:48 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2465: Aerostruder common repair procedures.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:47 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T2494: Mini 1 --> Mini 2 upgrade.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:47 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T3208: OHAI for z-brake rework.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:47 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the edit policy for T4118: Thermal insert OHAI.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:47 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3143: Update Dual Extruder Calibration Guide.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:46 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3505: Update for "Extruder Calibration With Cura".
Wed, Nov 14, 8:46 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3060: Create TAZ 6 Hexagon Hotend Replacement OHAI.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:46 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3143: Update Dual Extruder Calibration Guide.
Wed, Nov 14, 8:45 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
kent changed the visibility for T3505: Update for "Extruder Calibration With Cura".
Wed, Nov 14, 8:44 AM · Assembly Instruction Content Request

Tue, Nov 13

zachah added a comment to T3035: Taz 5 V3 Aero/Dual M3x12 BHCS.

The customer didn't mention any issues with the install other than the confusion. They just thought the directions were unclear and wanted to voice some input. They thought the one screw for the extruder mount to give room for the end-stop was supposed to be four screws, one for each bed corner.

Tue, Nov 13, 3:36 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request
mcoronado added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

@Hob @adam @Orias There's enough of a difference between the two adapters to do 1 for TAZ and 1 for Mini. I like Claudio's idea to not emphasize a particular tool head being installed, and point users to the separate tool head installation Cura steps. I'll draft it this way, if we need to make edits before Friday we can.

Tue, Nov 13, 1:04 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts

Mon, Nov 12

mcoronado added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

Drafts in progress:
https://ohai.lulzbot.com/group/drafts/

Mon, Nov 12, 4:34 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
Orias closed T2824: OHAI Kit - Thermal Gap Filler Kit as Resolved.

Images added: https://ohai.lulzbot.com/project/mini-2-einsy-thermal-gap-filler-replacement/maintenance-repairs/

Mon, Nov 12, 2:17 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
Orias added a comment to T4433: Image Request: Gather Materials.

This looks great! Thank you!

Mon, Nov 12, 2:17 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
mcoronado added a comment to T3349: Mount Adapter Customer OHAI 11/16/18.

Working on getting Ohai user access. I'll post a draft for review on Wednesday.

Mon, Nov 12, 1:36 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
DRobertson closed T4433: Image Request: Gather Materials, a subtask of T2824: OHAI Kit - Thermal Gap Filler Kit, as Resolved.
Mon, Nov 12, 1:32 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
DRobertson closed T4433: Image Request: Gather Materials as Resolved.
Mon, Nov 12, 1:32 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts
DRobertson added a comment to T4433: Image Request: Gather Materials.

@Orias marking task as Resolved.

Mon, Nov 12, 1:32 PM · Assembly Instruction Content Request, Retail Parts